Padel court dimensions

By the Finding Padel team · Updated 30 October 2026

An official padel court is 20 metres long and 10 metres wide (65.6 x 32.8 ft) inside the walls, an area of 200 square metres. The service lines are 6.95 m (22.8 ft) from the net, the net is 0.88 m high in the centre and 0.92 m at the ends, and the end walls are 4 m tall: 3 m of wall plus 1 m of mesh.

Padel court dimensions: 20 m by 10 mTop-down court drawn to scale. Net across the middle, service lines 6.95 m either side, centre service line extending 0.2 m past each service line. Net 0.88 m centre, 0.92 m ends.10 m (32.8 ft)20 m (65.6 ft)6.95 m (22.8 ft)Net 0.88 m centre, 0.92 m ends

Official padel court measurements

Part of the courtMetricImperial
Length (inside)20 m65.6 ft
Width (inside)10 m32.8 ft
Playing area200 m²2,153 sq ft
Net to service line6.95 m22.8 ft
Centre service line extends past service lineat least 20 cmabout 8 in
Line width5 cmabout 2 in
Net length10 m32.8 ft
Net height at centre0.88 m34.6 in
Net height at ends0.92 m36.2 in
Net post height (max)1.05 m41.3 in
End wall height3 m wall + 1 m mesh = 4 m9.8 ft + 3.3 ft = 13.1 ft
Clear height above the court (min)6 m19.7 ft
Clear height suggested for new courts8 m26.2 ft
Measurements are interior and follow the FIP Rules of Padel. Imperial figures are conversions, rounded.

The walls and sides

The court is fully enclosed. The end walls are 10 m wide and 4 m tall: the first 3 m is solid wall or glass and the top 1 m is metal mesh.

The side walls come in two official layouts:

  • Stepped walls: at each end, a 3 m high by 2 m long section, then a 2 m high by 2 m long section. Mesh fills in the rest: up to 3 m high across the middle 6 m, and up to 4 m at the ends.
  • Glass panel: at each end, a single 3 m high by 4 m long glass section with no step. Mesh completes the enclosure up to 4 m over the last 2 m at each end.

Walls can be glass, brick or another hard material, as long as the ball bounces evenly. The mesh has square holes with a diagonal of 5 to 7.08 cm.

Doors and space around the court

Each side has one or two openings. With one opening per side it must be at least 1.05 m wide and 2 m high (max 2.2 x 2.2 m). With two per side, each is at least 0.72 x 2 m (max 1.1 x 2.2 m).

For out-of-court play, each side needs a clear area at least 3 m wide (4 m recommended), 4 m long and 3 m high outside the doors.

Surface

Courts can be cement, synthetic or artificial grass, as long as the bounce is even. The preferred colours are green, blue or terracotta, in one colour that contrasts clearly with the walls. Outdoor courts are best laid out north to south.

How does a padel court compare?

CourtSizeSource
Padel (doubles)20 x 10 m (65.6 x 32.8 ft)FIP
Pickleball20 x 44 ft (6.1 x 13.4 m)USA Pickleball
Tennis (doubles)23.77 x 10.97 m (78 x 36 ft)ITF
Tennis (singles)23.77 x 8.23 m (78 x 27 ft)ITF
These are the marked playing areas only, not the space you need around them.

Quick answers

How big is a padel court in feet?

About 65.6 ft long by 32.8 ft wide, inside the walls.

How high is a padel net?

0.88 m (34.6 in) in the middle, rising to 0.92 m (36.2 in) at the ends.

How tall are padel court walls?

The end walls are 4 m in total: 3 m of wall with 1 m of mesh on top.

Is a padel court smaller than a tennis court?

Yes. A padel court is 20 x 10 m. A tennis doubles court is 23.77 x 10.97 m, before you add the run-off space tennis needs around it.

Where to play padel near you

Club details last checked 30 Oct 2026.

Sources

International Padel Federation, Rules of Padel (applies from 1 January 2026), The Court; USA Pickleball, 2026 Official Rulebook, Rule 3; ITF, 2026 Rules of Tennis, Rule 1.

Keep reading

What is padel?

Padel is a doubles racket sport played on an enclosed 20 x 10 metre court where the ball can bounce off the walls. Here is how it works, where it came from and why people love it.

Padel vs pickleball

Padel or pickleball? Compare court size, walls, rackets and paddles, balls, serve, scoring and how each one feels to play, so you can choose your next sport.

Padel vs tennis

Padel vs tennis: court size, walls, rackets, the underarm serve and scoring compared. What carries over from tennis, what does not, and tips for tennis players trying padel.